Category Archives: Contest

2013 Contest Cancelled

The WMBBA is disappointed to announce that, unfortunately, due to the  number of entries received for the contest on Sunday 17th November 2013 at Pershore, the contest has had to be cancelled.

The Association will be contacting bands about future events in due course

2013 Entry fee Rise

With the rising costs of venue’s and the increase in insurance it has been necessary to add £10 on the entry fee to the Midland Regional Contest – from 2013 the cost for each Band to enter will be £120 (this entry fee will still include 30 Bandsmen’s tickets for access to the stage and both auditoriums). The ticket cost for supporters into both halls will remain the same as last year – £7 adults, £6 concessions and programmes will remain at £2

 

We know some Bands have been chasing the Entry forms to the Regional Contest, these should be available from Kapitol Promotions in mid November and will be sent out by the Regional Secretary as soon as they are received

2012 Contest

The date for the 2012 contest has been confirmed for 14th October.

For regular bands, please note that is earlier than previous years.

The contest will again be held at Pershore High School.

2011 Contest Results

The Annual Contest held at the new venue at Pershore High School, Worcestershire on Sunday 20th November proved very popular with bands. Though the Association did not attract entries from Fourth Section bands this year, it was delighted with how the event ran and all the facilities provided by the school including excellent refreshments and a bar. Mr John Berryman adjudicated all sections.

Commenting on the day, Barbara Dunscombe, chair of the WMBBA, said “The initial feedback on the new location and the day from bands and supporters has been very positive. Of course, the change of venue has provided its challenges and the WMBBA welcomes feedback from bands on the contest at the new venue by contacting us or phoning 02476 442701″

FIRST SECTION

Band Conductor Result
Enderby Brass Jonathan Mott 1
Oddfellows Brass Robert Boulter 2
The Wigston Band Garry Sleath 3
Carlton Brass Geoff Hawley 4
The Egham Band Gareth Green 5
Bedworth Brass Jason Glynn 6
Yiewsley & West Drayton Chris Cole 7
Shirland Welfare Marie Smith 8

Award to best instrumentalist in the Section: Luke Atkinson, Eb Bass – Oddfellows Brass

SECOND SECTION

Band Conductor Results
Olney Town Brass Ed Keeley 1
Strata Brass David Holling 2
Bakewell Silver Mark Wilcockson 3
Amington Wes Kendrick WD

Award to best instrumentalist in the Section: Jack Wilson, Cornet – Olney Town Brass

THIRD SECTION

Band Conductor Result
Cubbington Silver Alexander Webb 1
Stourport-on-Severn Brass Mike West 2
Rushden Windmill John Fletcher 3
Shipston Town Howard Gibbs 4
City of Birmingham Brass Warren Belshaw 5
Amington Wes Kendrick 6
West Mercia Police Alwyn Green 7
Newhall Kevin Holdgate 8

Award to best instrumentalist in the Section: Mark Hanson, Euphonium – Rushden Windmill

Adjudicator – All Sections – John Berryman

Next year will see a change in date as the contest moves to Sunday 14th October, again at Pershore High School.