Category Archives: Events

Solo Duet and Quartet Contest 2016 – Report and Results

We held our inaugural competition at Studley High School on Sunday May 8th. The contest proved a big success with entries coming from a wide area including Bristol, The Forest Of Dean and Llangollen with big support from local bands Bilton and Shipston. Adjudicators Nigel Hall and Dave Bishop Rowe were very impressed with the standard of performance and were particularly impressed with the number of parents who had taken up playing in support of their children and were now performing at the contest themselves.

Association Chairman Barbara Dunscombe summed up the feelings of everyone when she commented. “What a brilliant day. Enjoyed it all but particularly the youngsters early in the day…I’m shattered!!

David Birch

WMBBA

 

Summary Of Results

Adjudicators Nigel Hall and Dave Bishop Rowe

Solo 8 years and under

  1. Lily Strentz, Baritone – Coleshill
  2. Felicity Angell, Trombone – Bilton Training
  3. Victoria Culshaw,  Trumpet – Unattached

Solo 9 10 and 11 years

  1. Thomas Strentz, Cornet – Coleshill
  2. Sasha Turner, Cornet – Shipston
  3. Jimmy Scanlon, Flugel – Bilton Training

Solo 12 13 and 14

  1. Luke Barker, Cornet – Shipston
  2. Callum Davis, Tuba – Unattached
  3. Grace Coates, Cornet – Shipston

Solo 15 to 18

  1. Tom Cowan, Euphonium – Bilton Training
  2. Jack Lythaby, Horn – Lydbrook

Solo Adult

  1. John Jemmett, Horn – Filton Concert
  2. Jodie Fisher, Flugel – Bilton
  3. Neil Kelsall, Euphonium – Bilton

Air Varie Solo 14 and under

  1. Luke Barker, Cornet – Shipston
  2. Becky Strentz, Eb Trumpet – Coleshill
  3. Grace Coates, Cornet – Shipston

Air Varie Solo 15 to 18

  1. Jack Lythaby, Horn – Lydbrook

Air Varie Adult

  1. Jack Lythaby, Horn – Lydbrook
  2. John Jemmett, Horn – Filton Concert
  3. Neil Kelsall, Euphonium – Bilton

Duet 11 years and under

  1. Ben Murray and Leo Dakin, Cornets – Bilton Training
  2. Isobel Graham and Ben Murray, Cornets – Bilton Training
  3. Imogen Angell and Felicity Angell, Trombone/Cornet – Bilton Training

Duet 14 years and under

  1. Luke Barker and Grace Coates, Cornets – Shipston
  2. Grace Coates and Sasha Turner, Cornets – Shipston
  3. Artie Stubbs and William Thomson, Cornets – Bilton Training

Duet 18 years and under

  1. Luke Barker and Grace Coates, Cornets – Shipston

Duet Adult

  1. Neil Kelsall and Samantha Edwards, Euphoniums – Bilton
  2. Sheila Allen and Jodie Fisher, Cornets – Bilton
  3. = Luke Barker and David Birch, Cornet/Euphonium – Shipston
  4. = Amy Wright and Samantha Edwards, Tuba/Euphonium – Bilton

Quartet 14 years and under

  1. Bilton Training 2
  2. Shipston B
  3. Bilton Training 1

Quartet 18 years and under

  1. Shipston

Quartet Adult

  1. Shipston
  2. Bilton Silver Training

Special Awards

Youngest Boy Peter Coates Shipston

Youngest Girl Lily Strentz Coleshill

Youth Training Day Rescheduled

Due to unforeseen circumstances, the WMBBA has had to re-schedule the Youth Training Day planned for Saturday 19th November 2013.  The new date is Saturday 1st February 2014.  Information and booking forms will be circulated to those on our mailing list as soon as all details for the day are  confirmed.  The information and booking form will also be posted on this website as soon as available.

Youth Training Day, November 2013

The Youth training day is fast approaching.

The next event is on 19th November 2013 at Studley High Schooll

For more information, please see the links below:

Youth Training Day Information 19.10.13

Youth Training Day Booking Form 19.10.13

Successful Youth Training Day

The second youth training day proved a great success.

25 young people enjoyed a day of music, working as a whole band and in small groups.

The event will be run again in 2013 with the date to be announced soon.