Category Archives: News

Successful 2018 solo and quartet competition

Sunday 22nd April saw the 2018 WMBBA solo and quartet competition held at Studley, Warwickshire.

It was very successful day and the adjudicators Nigel Hall and Oliver Wilson commented on the high standard of playing throughout but particularly in the Junior Air Varie Sections.

For the first time we included a percussion section and 10 year old Xylophonist Alec Banner from Shipston drew thunderous applause. We also had our first French horn entry and Fran Thompson from Shirley Band had a very successful day winning two prizes.

Full Results:

 

Section A  8 and under Slow Melody

  1. Ben Angell (Cornet) Bilton Evolution
  2. Georgina Mair (Cornet) Bilton Evolution

Section B  9 10 and 11 Slow Melody

  1. Felicity Angell (Trombone) Bilton Evolution

2.Vicky Culshaw (Cornet) Arrow Valley

  1. Peter Coates (Cornet) Shipston

Section C 12 to 14 years Slow Melody

  1. Christopher Oddy (Cornet) Enderby
  2. Lucy Heeley (Cornet) Chapeltown

3.Ben Hone (Horn) Arrow Valley

Section D 15 to 18 years Slow Melody

  1. Grace Coates (Cornet) Shipston
  2. Luke Barker (Cornet) Shipston
  3. Tom Cowan (Euphonium) Bilton Evolution

Section E Adult Slow Melody

  1. Mike Pawson (Soprano) Avonbank
  2. Rob Thompson (Cornet) Shirley
  3. Kevin Short (Euphonium) Shirley

Section F  14 years and Under Air Varie

  1. Christopher Oddy (Cornet) Enderby
  2. Lucy Heeley (Cornet) Chapeltown
  3. Alec Banner (Cornet) Shipston

Section G 15 to 18 years Air Varie

  1. Luke Barker (Cornet) Shipston
  2. Grace Coates (Cornet) Shipston

Section H Adult Air Varie

  1. Fran Thompson (French Horn) Shirley
  2. Kevin Short (Euphonium) Shirley
  3. David Hirst (Cornet) Shirley

Section I 10 Years and Under Duets

  1. Tallula Matthews and Alec Banner (Cornets) Shipston
  2. Peter Coates and Rufus Gallagher (Cornet and Trombone) Shipston
  3. Ben Angell and Felicity Angell (Cornet and Trombone) Bilton Evolution

Section J Duets Under 15

  1. Vicki Culshaw and Isobel Reeves (Cornets) Arrow Valley

2.Imogen Angell and Felicity Angell (Trombones) Bilton Evolution

Section K Duets Under 19

  1. Luke Barker and Grace Coates (Cornets) Shipston

Section L Adult Duets

  1. Rob Thompson and Fran Thompson (Cornet and French Horn) Shirley
  2. Rob Thompson and Carwyn Evans (Cornet and Trombone) Shirley

Section M Hymn Tune Quartet Under 14

  1. WFB Comets

2 WFB Fame All Stars

  1. Shipston

Section N Quartet Under 19

1.Shipston

 Section O Adult Quartets

  1. Shirley

2.Desford Chicks

  1. All That Brass

Section P Percussion Under 19

  1. Alec Banner (Xylophone) Shipston

 

 

 

THE BIG BRASS BAND 2018

THE BIG BRASS BAND – Saturday 24th March 2018

Cradley Heath Salvation Army, Meredith Street, Cradley Heath B64 5EP

Join us for an opportunity to make a band of 90 players re-creating the magnificent sound of Harry Mortimer’s ‘Men Of Brass’

Afternoon rehearsal at 2.30 p.m.

Concert open to the public at 7 p.m. – Tickets £4.00 available on the door

The Big Brass Band General 2018 V2

THE BIG BRASS BAND 2018 poster

THE BIG BRASS BAND

THE BIG BRASS BAND – Saturday 25th March 2017

Cradley Heath Salvation Army, Meredith Street, Cradley Heath B64 5EP

Join us for an opportunity to make a band of 90 players re-creating the magnificent sound of Harry Mortimer’s ‘Men Of Men’

Afternoon rehearsal at 2.30 p.m.

Concert open to the public at 7 p.m. – Tickets £4.00 available on the door

the-big-brass-band-player-registration-form-2017-word

the-big-brass-band-poster-2017

Solo Duet and Quartet Contest 2016 – Report and Results

We held our inaugural competition at Studley High School on Sunday May 8th. The contest proved a big success with entries coming from a wide area including Bristol, The Forest Of Dean and Llangollen with big support from local bands Bilton and Shipston. Adjudicators Nigel Hall and Dave Bishop Rowe were very impressed with the standard of performance and were particularly impressed with the number of parents who had taken up playing in support of their children and were now performing at the contest themselves.

Association Chairman Barbara Dunscombe summed up the feelings of everyone when she commented. “What a brilliant day. Enjoyed it all but particularly the youngsters early in the day…I’m shattered!!

David Birch

WMBBA

 

Summary Of Results

Adjudicators Nigel Hall and Dave Bishop Rowe

Solo 8 years and under

  1. Lily Strentz, Baritone – Coleshill
  2. Felicity Angell, Trombone – Bilton Training
  3. Victoria Culshaw,  Trumpet – Unattached

Solo 9 10 and 11 years

  1. Thomas Strentz, Cornet – Coleshill
  2. Sasha Turner, Cornet – Shipston
  3. Jimmy Scanlon, Flugel – Bilton Training

Solo 12 13 and 14

  1. Luke Barker, Cornet – Shipston
  2. Callum Davis, Tuba – Unattached
  3. Grace Coates, Cornet – Shipston

Solo 15 to 18

  1. Tom Cowan, Euphonium – Bilton Training
  2. Jack Lythaby, Horn – Lydbrook

Solo Adult

  1. John Jemmett, Horn – Filton Concert
  2. Jodie Fisher, Flugel – Bilton
  3. Neil Kelsall, Euphonium – Bilton

Air Varie Solo 14 and under

  1. Luke Barker, Cornet – Shipston
  2. Becky Strentz, Eb Trumpet – Coleshill
  3. Grace Coates, Cornet – Shipston

Air Varie Solo 15 to 18

  1. Jack Lythaby, Horn – Lydbrook

Air Varie Adult

  1. Jack Lythaby, Horn – Lydbrook
  2. John Jemmett, Horn – Filton Concert
  3. Neil Kelsall, Euphonium – Bilton

Duet 11 years and under

  1. Ben Murray and Leo Dakin, Cornets – Bilton Training
  2. Isobel Graham and Ben Murray, Cornets – Bilton Training
  3. Imogen Angell and Felicity Angell, Trombone/Cornet – Bilton Training

Duet 14 years and under

  1. Luke Barker and Grace Coates, Cornets – Shipston
  2. Grace Coates and Sasha Turner, Cornets – Shipston
  3. Artie Stubbs and William Thomson, Cornets – Bilton Training

Duet 18 years and under

  1. Luke Barker and Grace Coates, Cornets – Shipston

Duet Adult

  1. Neil Kelsall and Samantha Edwards, Euphoniums – Bilton
  2. Sheila Allen and Jodie Fisher, Cornets – Bilton
  3. = Luke Barker and David Birch, Cornet/Euphonium – Shipston
  4. = Amy Wright and Samantha Edwards, Tuba/Euphonium – Bilton

Quartet 14 years and under

  1. Bilton Training 2
  2. Shipston B
  3. Bilton Training 1

Quartet 18 years and under

  1. Shipston

Quartet Adult

  1. Shipston
  2. Bilton Silver Training

Special Awards

Youngest Boy Peter Coates Shipston

Youngest Girl Lily Strentz Coleshill