Solo Duet and Quartet Contest 2019 – Results

Sunday March 24th

The Annual Solo Duet and Quartet Contest was held at Studley High School and drew enthusiastic support over all categories. The adjudicators for the day were Paul White and Warren Bellshaw

Commenting on the day, organiser Dave Birch said

“The competition was a great success and was well supported. Both adjudicators Paul White and Warren Bellshaw were very impressed with the two competitors in the 15 to 18 section both with their lyrical playing the slow melody which Warren Bellshaw said simply took his breath away and the sheer excellence of technique which Paul White found impressive in the Air Varie. The Desford Chicks Quartet gave a sparkling performance in the Adult Quartet with Arrow Valley raising a few laughs with their title of Liquid Mud for their Tuba Quartet.”

Results

Slow Melody Aged 9 to 11

First Place     Jennifer Richardson                     Alcester Victoria

Second          Alec Banner                                     Shipston Town

Third              Tallula Matthews                           Shipston Town

Slow Melody Aged 12 to 14

First Place     Christopher Oddy                          Enderby

Second          Toula Thomas                                  Cubbington

Third              Ben Hone                                          Arrow Valley

Slow Melody Aged 15 to 18

First Place     Luke Barker                                     Jaguar Landrover

Second          Grace Coates                                     Shipston

Slow Melody Adult

First Place     Trystan Jones                                  A W Parker Drybrook

Second          Patricia Woodings                          Ratby

Third              Annette Cairns                               Cubbington

Air Varie Aged 14 and Under

First Place     Christopher Oddy                          Enderby

Second          Alec Banner                                     Shipston Town

Air Varie Aged 15 to 18

First Place     Luke Barker                                    Jaguar Landrover

Second          Grace Coates                                    Shipston Town

Duets Aged 11 and Under

First              Alec Banner and Tallula Matthews      Shipston Town

Second          Peter Coates and Tallula Matthews     Shipston Town

Duets Aged 15 to 18

First Place     Luke Barker Jaguar Landrover and Grace Coates       Shipston Town

Adult Duets

First Place     Trystan Jones and Rebecca Aston        A W Parker Drybrook

Second          Grace Coates and David Birch               Shipston Town

Quartet Under 19

First Place     Shipston Town

Quartet Adults

First Place    Desford Chicks

Second          Shirley Tubas

Third             Liquid Mud (Arrow Valley)

Percussion

First                Alec Banner

Solo Contest 2019

Solo Duet and Quartet Contest

Sunday, 24th March 2019

Studley High School, Crooks Lane, Studley, Warwickshire B80 7QX

The Solo, Duet, and Quartet Contest is open to member and non-member bands, individual players or groups.

Please note that Child Performances Licences are not required for this event

All entries must be emailed to WMBBA – full details and instructions in the printable documents below.

A Microsoft Word document for the Entry Form is also provided for those who do not have access to a scanner or wish to type their entry and email it

For any questions, please Contact Us

WMBBA Solo Contest Entry Form 2019 v2

WMBBA Entry Sections 2019 v2

WMBBA Solo Contest Rules 2019 v2

WMBBA Solo Contest Entry Form 2019 v2

Solo Contest Poster 2019

 

The Big Brass Band 2019

THE BIG BRASS BAND – Saturday 30th March 2019

Cradley Heath Salvation Army, Meredith Street, Cradley Heath B64 5EP

Join us for an opportunity to make a band of 90 players re-creating the magnificent sound of Harry Mortimer’s ‘Men Of Brass’

Afternoon rehearsal at 2.30 p.m.

Concert open to the public at 7 p.m. – Tickets £4.00 available on the door

After last year’s highly successful ‘The Big Brass Band’, The West Midlands Brass Bands Association is organising a follow up event. This year Dave Lea will be back as our conductor.

In 2018 We attracted 69 players from 21 different bands

the big brass band player registration form 2019

the big brass band general 2019

the big brass band 2019 poster

Successful 2018 solo and quartet competition

Sunday 22nd April saw the 2018 WMBBA solo and quartet competition held at Studley, Warwickshire.

It was very successful day and the adjudicators Nigel Hall and Oliver Wilson commented on the high standard of playing throughout but particularly in the Junior Air Varie Sections.

For the first time we included a percussion section and 10 year old Xylophonist Alec Banner from Shipston drew thunderous applause. We also had our first French horn entry and Fran Thompson from Shirley Band had a very successful day winning two prizes.

Full Results:

 

Section A  8 and under Slow Melody

  1. Ben Angell (Cornet) Bilton Evolution
  2. Georgina Mair (Cornet) Bilton Evolution

Section B  9 10 and 11 Slow Melody

  1. Felicity Angell (Trombone) Bilton Evolution

2.Vicky Culshaw (Cornet) Arrow Valley

  1. Peter Coates (Cornet) Shipston

Section C 12 to 14 years Slow Melody

  1. Christopher Oddy (Cornet) Enderby
  2. Lucy Heeley (Cornet) Chapeltown

3.Ben Hone (Horn) Arrow Valley

Section D 15 to 18 years Slow Melody

  1. Grace Coates (Cornet) Shipston
  2. Luke Barker (Cornet) Shipston
  3. Tom Cowan (Euphonium) Bilton Evolution

Section E Adult Slow Melody

  1. Mike Pawson (Soprano) Avonbank
  2. Rob Thompson (Cornet) Shirley
  3. Kevin Short (Euphonium) Shirley

Section F  14 years and Under Air Varie

  1. Christopher Oddy (Cornet) Enderby
  2. Lucy Heeley (Cornet) Chapeltown
  3. Alec Banner (Cornet) Shipston

Section G 15 to 18 years Air Varie

  1. Luke Barker (Cornet) Shipston
  2. Grace Coates (Cornet) Shipston

Section H Adult Air Varie

  1. Fran Thompson (French Horn) Shirley
  2. Kevin Short (Euphonium) Shirley
  3. David Hirst (Cornet) Shirley

Section I 10 Years and Under Duets

  1. Tallula Matthews and Alec Banner (Cornets) Shipston
  2. Peter Coates and Rufus Gallagher (Cornet and Trombone) Shipston
  3. Ben Angell and Felicity Angell (Cornet and Trombone) Bilton Evolution

Section J Duets Under 15

  1. Vicki Culshaw and Isobel Reeves (Cornets) Arrow Valley

2.Imogen Angell and Felicity Angell (Trombones) Bilton Evolution

Section K Duets Under 19

  1. Luke Barker and Grace Coates (Cornets) Shipston

Section L Adult Duets

  1. Rob Thompson and Fran Thompson (Cornet and French Horn) Shirley
  2. Rob Thompson and Carwyn Evans (Cornet and Trombone) Shirley

Section M Hymn Tune Quartet Under 14

  1. WFB Comets

2 WFB Fame All Stars

  1. Shipston

Section N Quartet Under 19

1.Shipston

 Section O Adult Quartets

  1. Shirley

2.Desford Chicks

  1. All That Brass

Section P Percussion Under 19

  1. Alec Banner (Xylophone) Shipston